Scoil: An Páirtín

An Pairtín, Co. an Chláir
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Get four pieces of sally rod and tie the ends together so as to make a square then get two pieces of twine and tie them across from corner to corner. You then place more rods across each other making sure to have them getting shorter after every layer until you come to the top and you will have it closed in and the pieces of twine will keep it position. You then get a very light sally and fix it on the back inside so as it will come out about middleways in the basket you call that a bough. Next you get a fork stick which is called a Goulogue and put it standing up against the basket but you must have the basket standing on one end. Then you get a light twig which is called a trigger and put one end of it through the fork of the Goulogue so as the basket will rest on it then bring the other part back and let it barely touch the bough which you have raised