Scoil: An Páirtín

An Pairtín, Co. an Chláir
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John O Grady was once the champion Weight thrower of the World. He died about two years ago He would throw a four stone weight about 27 feet 4 ins. in lenth and about 18 feet in height and he could throw two stone about 39 feet 2 ins in lenth. He was born in Ballybricken in the Co Limerick and he died about the age of 42 years. There is a monument arected in memorary of him at the top of Mulgrave Street Limerick.
    There was once a man who lived in Broadford long ago his name was Mick Dillon he was a great mower. He could mow about an acre and a half in a day with a scythe.
    Many years ago there lived in Ireland a great runner his name was Michael Hickey. He could run about six miles in an hour, he also could jump a river seven feet wide. I also heard of a man who could carry
    Patrick O' Grady
    A. Stritch