Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

From that day D'Esterre never slept in the same place the second night. He died in France.
    There is another version of the story. Father Frawley one day hunting was accosted by D'Esterre who ordered him off. "My dogs will hunt in your parlour," said the priest. In a moment a hare appeared. The two dogs pursued it straight through the open window of D'Esterres' parlour and killed it in the room. Thereupon the priest told D'Esterre that neither he nor his descendants could ever remain more than three days on land. The prophecy came true. They are supposed to live at sea in a yacht, and they can visit the land for only three days. (Mr. M. Murray).
    Clenagh Castle.
    In later years the McMahon who owned Clenagh was trained to the use of the sword and pistol by a Frenchman. Fireball McNamara was also a pupil of the same master.
    Teangacha
    Caisleán Bhun Raite, Co. an Chláir