Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "waking" the child by the fire when suddenly an officer in uniform with a sword by his side walked in, took out a gold snuff-box and began to snuff over the child. He offered some to the woman but she was too frightened to accept. He went out crossly banging his sword on the table and floor and when at the door he beckoned at her to follow him. She would not follow. It is thought that he was to show her where the gold was hidden.
    Three men and a woman went to search for the gold and when they came near the castle they were met with a fusilade of "scraws" and had to retreat. (Mr James Murray, Newmarket on Fergus.)
    The Tocan Fada in Rhinanna is supposed to be haunted. Various apparitions manifest themselves here. Among them is a rather original type, a bald woman. Here also a crock of gold is hidden. A man knocked at the door of a house here one night and told the occupants to come out and he would shew them where the gold was. The woman of the house would not let her husband go, and she told the stranger to put a stick in the ground at the place. Next morning there was no stick. the gold is still
    Teangacha