School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

to Irish Cataig "the place of his resurrection".
    During the Penal times a priest was "on his keeping" here in Rhinanna. He used to say mass in Kilconry every day. The English came upon him unawares and he escaped with difficuly to Coney island in the Fergus.
    He left his vestments and chalice behind him and so he could not say mass upon the island. A Rhinanna woman, however, solved his difficulty. She put the chalice and vestments into a sheaf of corn, placed it upon the water, and it floated across to Coney Island where the priest was waiting to receive it. (Mr Richard Murray, Newmarket)
    In Coney island there is an ancient church founded by St. Brendan the voyager. On the shore of Feenish island nearby there is a stone bearing the imprint of two feet. Those are supposed to be St. Senan's footprints. A legend says that the Saint on one occasion jumped from the mainland across the wide river and alighted on this stone.
    There is a castle in Feenish near which there is supposed to be hidden gold. A soldier guards the gold. A widow lived in the castle and her only child died. She was
    Languages