Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stone. He did so and was cured. There are three stones in this ancient churchyard. One has the outline of a man's face quite clearly imprinted upon it. Another bears a rather blurred imprint of a face. The third bears no imprint. Legend has it that they represent three monks. The clear imprint is that of the monk who kept the Faith: the blurred image is that of the monk who was rather lukewarm in his belief, while the stone without an image represents the monk who lost the Faith.
    Kilconry (Cill Chunara). (Photo)

KILCONRY (CILL CHUNARA)
    Kilconry is in Rhinanna about four miles from Newmarket on Fergus. Cill Chunara is the correct name. It was founded by St. Conaire, and from its appearance one would conclude that it is co-eval with Tuaim Fhionn Loca. Conara is supposed to have been
    Teangacha