Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Co.Limerick, the home of the Smiths. The daughter of the house dressed in Irish frieze and wearing hob-nailed boots was put upon the scale of a large balance, and gold was put upon the other pan till it weighed her down. Thus did the lord get his bride and her weight in gold. (Mr R. Moloney, Newmarket on Fergus)
    Colpoys kept a pack of hounds, on the Ballycar road. One night there was a great dinner. Everyone was drunk including the huntsman. With clothes bespattered with soup he went to feed the pack when the festivities were over. He fell asleep in the Kennels and in the morning nothing remained but two hunting boots and tattered clothes.
    (mr R. Moloney, Newmarket on Fergus)
    The Fenians of Quin brought their guns from Limerick home through Tradree. Mr Clune the leader is still alive, and he related the incident to Mr. Moloney.
    They went with loads of hay and returned with canvas bags full of arms. On their way they mey a girl to whom they gave a seat. She handled some of the bags and quickly found out their contents. She was
    Teangacha
    Tradraí, Co. an Chláir