Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

When he brought the silver from Quin he dug the hole better and put the silver into it

When he brought the silver from Quin he dug the hole better and put the silver into it,and the earth back into the hole again and packed it well.When the man came he dug a sod or two himself and found the silver. He went back to Dublin and told the head man.The head man sent word to the men that were digging for the silver to keep digging.The men were working for for six months more.When the six months were ended the headman came again.He was very surprised to see that they found no more silver and he told the man to work at that hole no more.The is a fort in the same place build of earth and rocks ,the ruins of which are still visible. It is said that the man that was living in the fort could turn himself into any shape he liked as he pleased..He was said to be a Fear Bolg .This
    Teangacha