Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

There was a man in Drumbingle called Bawney O' Leary

There was a man in Drumbingle called Bawney O' Leary.he was very fond of gambling and stopping out late at night.One night he was coming home late and he met three men carrying a coffin and he said "I will make the fourth".After going a short distance they left down the coffin and and three man disappeared ,so Bawney put the coffin on his shoulder and brought it home.His mother opened the door and said "Bawney you brought your coffin at last".Bawney left down the coffin took off the lid and there he saw a lovely lady just breathing.Bawney and his mother took her out of the coffin and laid her before a big fire ,and after a short time she came to her-self again.
    She told Bawney that her funeral would be going to Caheronlish the next day and if he was not there in time before
    James O' Leary
    James O' Leary