Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

When Mr Quinlan died about thirty years ago, an old woman named Mrs Mc Namara caoined over him.

Mary Flanagan Ballycar heard this story from her Father age over 60 yrs.
    When Mr Quinlivan died about thirty years ago, an old woman named Mrs Mc Namara caoined over him. She followed the hearse from Ballyroughan to Fenloe churchyard she clapped her hands and cried aloud what was both crying and singing. It echoed mournfully the several lakes that the funeral passed by. All the people were surprised and remained silent, they speak about it to this day. It made such an impression on their minds. She was the caoiner in the district and she is dead now.

Long ago when the Mail Coach was passing Cnoc Barton a man jumped from inside a wall and robbed it

Long ago when the Mail Coach was passing Cnoc Barton a man jumped from inside a wall and robbed it.Then he went to Granahan bog where he was captured by workmen .The workmen
      1. daoine
    Teangacha