Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

There was a very rich man one time

There was a very rich man one time .His wife was in a trance. They kept her at home for nine days.At last when they saw that she was not recovering,they brought the doctor to her.The doctor said that she was dead.Then they buried her. They put all the valuable jewels into the coffin with her.Some time afterwards one of the servants went to the vault where she was buried.He opened the coffin,and took out the jewels.
    There was a gold ring in her finger .he tried to take it off ,but he could not.He got his pocket knife and cut off her finger .At that moment she arose.He ran as fast as he could .He was hardly at home when a knock came on the door.The owner opened the door and there was his wife outside .The man that stole the jewels was forgiven on account of restoring the the woman to life.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Jim Guerin