Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Wm Slattery Moyriesk Quin Co Clare was very friendly with Mr Tom Singleton a protestant gentleman

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of some refreshment but nothing unusual. It was always remarked that light was seen before the departure of any member of the Quinville family for the next world.

There was a man living in Rossmanagha Sixmilebridge Co Clare long ago

There was a man living in Rossmanagher Sixmilebridge Co Clare long ago. He was a great friend of the crows that had a rookery quiet convenient to his dwelling house. Every day he had a large bag of food prepared for the birds.He used to scatter this to the birds on the ground.They used to come flocking around him and express their thanks in incessent cawing.The man died and it was noticed that their was complete silence in the rookery. Neither did the birds fodder for food on the days of mourning or on the day of the funeral. On the day of the funeral the birds accompanied the funeral to the grave.They were hovering in the air over the coffin, and were continually cawing.
    Tom O' Dea
    An Ráth Beag, Co. an Chláir