Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Wm Slattery Moyriesk Quin Co Clare was very friendly with Mr Tom Singleton a protestant gentleman

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He watched them in their mad flight disappear through a window in the upper storey of Quinville Big House.
    Slattery continued home quite unnerved this time, because he felt something weird surrounding him.When he reached home all were in bed and he went to his bedroom as quickly as he could .he could not sleep and remained awake until daybreak.
    Next day he did not tell his experience to anybody,but tried to do his business as best he could.He could not become interested in his work and at last determined to go to Quin to have a drink to steady his nerves.In Quin he was informed that Mr Tom Singleton died the previous night .he had a "stroke"and died shortly afterwards .Wm Slattery could scarcely talk and the publican noticing his discomforture enquired what was the matter .Slattery with difficulty related his experience ,and told he had lef Mr Singleton hale and hearty in his drawing room about twelve oclock the night before .Slattery said they partook
    Tom Crowe
    Cuinche, Co. an Chláir