Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago a certain woman living in Newmarket-on-Fergus had unexpected visitors

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was the little drop of milk.She answered."Wisha God will increase it for me".When the milk came to the boil the woman her hand over it and cried"God increase my half penny worth of milk"and to the surprise of the visitors the quart saucepan overflowed.

A man and his companion went hunting rabbits in Crusheen one day

A man and his companion went hunting rabbits in Crusheen one day.They came to a burrow and put in a ferret .The ferret remained a long time inside.One of the men put his ear to the burrow hole to know would he hear the ferret inside .he heard the noise of the rattling of money.This man told his companions to keep away from the burrow .Not suspecting anything the men did as requested.The other man coaxed the ferret from the burrow and all proceeded home.
    At night time the man that heard
    Lizzie O' Neill