Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

Once upon a time there was a man in Moohane named Purcell

Once upon a time there was a man in Moohane named Purcell named Purcell.He was a very tall man ,and could not jump over seven feet in height.One day there was a hint in Moohnane and the hiuntsmen could not get their horses to go over this particular fence.In order to give them courage Purcell jumped the fence without much ado.No horse could jump the fence like Purcell.

Long ago a certain woman living in Newmarket-on-Fergus had unexpected visitors

Long ago a certain woman living in Newmarket-on-Fergus had unexpected visitors one evening.She had nothing to offer him as refreshment ,so she sent to a neighbours house for a halfpenny worth of milk.She put it into a quart saucepan to boil. When it was on the fire one of her visitors remarked what good
    Lizzie O' Neill
    Ráth Mhaoláin, Co. an Chláir