Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there was a cruel steward in Ralahine

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Any one that took water from the pump would be imprisoned.
    One day a crowd of boys tried to kill the the steward and they succeeded in killing him.While the boys were killing the steward there was a man looking at them
    and he never told anyone what happened that day.In a few days time the man that saw the crowd of boys killing the steward was passing the place where the murder took place.He heard a very joyful laugh and he thought it was a laugh of some evil spirit on account of he not telling anyone about it.
    Another day the man was
    sitting on a wall near the place he was frightened before and he thought he heard the same laugh .Then he got very suspicious and he went searching that he sat down on a stone that was on a fort wall and he fell out on his face.Then the man was haunted from that day forward and he never had any peace from that day until he died.
    Tom Hartigan
    Ráth Fhlaithín Theas, Co. an Chláir