Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

Long ago there was a nice man in Ballycar who owned a valuable stallion

Long ago there was a nice man in Ballycar who owned a valuable stallion.When the man arose one morning his stallion was ill.The man went immediately to the stable and he found the horse was unable to move.He brought a veterinary Surgeon and he could do nothing for the stallion.The man was advised by some of his neighbours to go to Biddy Early.he went and he told her about the stallion. She said she could not cure the horse without putting the evil on something else. He agreed and then she looked into her famous bottle,and she told the man that when he would go home his stallion would be cured ,but his servant boy was ill and his face was twisted back. So the man went again to Biddy Early and he told her what had happened.She took the
    Mary Flanaghan
    Mr Thomas Flanaghan