Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

When there was a dairy in Ralahine demesne there was a bleach yard which contained one acre

When there was a dairy in Ralahine demesne there was a bleach yard which contained one acre.It was bounded at one side by a large river.It continued a large store house which was surrounded by a large stone wall.The stones of which it was built were so large that no two strong man could lift them.The remains of this was are to be seen yet.
    The bleach yard was used for bleaching linen thread and linen used to be sold from Rahaline to all parts of the world.The people of neighbouring districts were employed in the bleaching yard.Large cars were were carrying the linen to Limerick and a ship was waiting to carry it to America.The mill was about a quarter of a mile from the bleaching yard.
    John Enright