Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

Biddy Early was a famous Clare witch that lived during the early half of the last century

Biddy Early was a famous Clare witch that lived during the early half of the last century.She resided near Feakle and the ruins of her house can still be seen It was a mud cabin.A man from Newmarket-on-Fergus went to Biddy about a horse that was in him.Biddy gave him a bottle and told him to shake some of the contents on the horse ,and it would be cured but to be careful not to let anyone take the bottle from him.When he was coming home he was met at Fenloe Cross by three men who did their best to wrestle the bottle and did as he was told and the horse got better.