Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time a farmer lived in the parish of Newmarket-on-Fergus.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Under the bed" said the black man,went rooting for the gold and found it and went rooting for the gold ,and found it and went home.So the black man was never seen there after.

Long ago there was a boy and he was blind

Long ago there was a boy and he was blind.So he sat by the roadside to die.A man passing that way saw him.The man told the boy to go to the castle that was near him,and that he would be cured there.
    The boy went up to the Castle,at midnight a great number of cats came.They began to talk about the great cure that was in the water that was at the side of the castle.
    They said,If some of the water was rubbed to a sore,it would be cured when the cats went away the boy would around until he got to the well.So he rubbed the water to his eyes and got cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Mc Inerney