Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

nearer and soon Patt was able to discern by the aid of the light of the moon a huge crawling monster making strides through the field consuming cwts of grass astonished beyond words Patt crouched tighter in his corner and was horrified to learn that the monster continued to eat the grass until daylight began to appear.Then the monster faced in the direction of the lake and in the grey dawn Patt had a good view of him.
    He appeared like a huge eel with a ferocious mane and was about ten feet in length. The eel sidled into the lake with a splash that could be heard in the domhan thoir.The lake became terribly disturbed .Huge waves arose ,and lapped in fury against the shores of the lake.The sky was darkened by the myriads
    of birds that took to flight and their piercing wailing was frightsome in the extreme. The wind blew in fitful gusts and Patt was so overwrought with fear that he fell into a stupor.The following day he was found semiconscious but only able to explain his condition in incoherent speech.
    Teangacha