Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

The enchanted Lake.
    Cullane Lake between Tulla and Kilkishen Co Clare is said to be enchanted.Patt Murphy's land adjoined the lake.He removed his stock from one field adjacent to the lake and had the field enclosed securely for the purpose of meadowland .After a few weeks he noticed that the field was not producing any great growth of grass.it appeared just like when he had his stock in it.Growing suspicious Patt feared that some of his neighbours were putting their stock in the field during the nighttime and removing them early in the morning.He remained up one night,and hid himself in the field to watch eventualities.At the bewitching hour of midnight Patt felt completely nervous .The moon became overshadowed by clouds and the stillness of the night was disturbed by the shrieking of sea gulls,and a dead crunching sound.Patt wished himself at home ,but he was so completely paralysed by fear that he had not the strength to take his departure .He feared an immediate collapse .The crunching noise came
    Teangacha