Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Tom O'Dea was an indifferent character

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    last Tom began to despair, and began to seek relief in excessive drinking. On one occasion he took an over dose of stout, and became extremely ill. He commenced to vomit, and continued to vomit periodically, until he vomited a very large lizard. Although he remained ill for a long time afterwards, he is now hale and hearty, and is as fond of the drink as ever, for says he "Twas the drink that fooled me, and twas the drink that cured me."
    Long ago stories were told to children about the cures that had to be made to remove lizards, earwigs etc from persons' stomachs, to impress on them the danger of lying or sleeping on the grass. One noted cure that was told was that the person so affected had to be held over a frying pan whilst meat was being fried. It was held that the smell of the frying meat would entice the lizard or earwig to leave the stomach.
    Miss Eliza Carrigg
    Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir