School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

Tom O'Dea was an indifferent character

Tom O'Dea was an indifferent character.He was an exsoldier ,and religiously spent his pension on drink.He was a hard drinker,and Tom on more than one occasion slept by the roadside being too drunk to continue home.Tom always slept with his mouth open ,as some passages in his nostrils were stopped.
    On one occasion after sleeping on the roadside he felt himself oppressed by by a great longing for food.Tom had a voracious appetite and although he ate sufficient he did not seem to satisfy the longing.An hour or so after eating the overwhelming hunger seized him again although he ate sufficient he was not fully satisfied.Thus Tom lived eating voraciously whenever he could ,but still not able to drive away the hunger pang.He became thoroughly alarmed ,and consulted doctors,but their cures seemed only to increase the overpowering hunger.At
    Miss Eliza Carrigg
    Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir