Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    proceeded along it, but always with the same result. In his meanderings John came upon a jennet belonging to the drunken man. He thought that this was a lucky chance, because he said to himself that if he caught the animal that it would lead him to the yard to be harnessed. John could not succeed in catching the animal. However he chased him as best he could, thinking that the jennet would run towards the yard. But the jennet led him a wild goose chase. At last he rested and began to think. He now realized that he was being led astray on purpose, and thinking to defeat the evil spirit that was pursuing him he took off his coat and wore it inside out. He also wore his cap inside out adjusting the peak to the poll of his head. John did not know where he was although he was quite familiar with every perch of the owner's farm. He walked away quite ignorant of where he was going. At least he thought he would reach some place that he would recognise, after which he would take his bearings, but although he reached several places that he recognised, and
    James O' Dea