Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On another occasion John had to convey home a drunken man who lived about a half mile from John's house. Now a short avenue led to the drunken man's house, and John having delivered up his charge proceeded to go home, because his family was young, and he did not wish to keep his wife and family up waiting for him. The avenue was as wide as the public road, and less than a quarter of a mile in length. Of course there were cart tracks off the avenue, but John was so familiar with the avenue proper that he could walk it with his eyes closed.
    Whatever happened John thought that he should reach the public road in less than five minutes, but five ten and fifteen minutes elapsed and John found that he could not reach the public road. He realized that he had gone astray, and he was so ashamed for mistaking the way, it being so short and unmistakable that he made a bee line for the avenue which he thought he reached and proceeded along home only to find himself gone astray again. Several times John reached the avenue and
    James O' Dea