School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

God's sake to give him something to eat.
    "One would think that it is The Hungry Grass you have" replied the woman. John told her that he was seized by a sudden weakness passing the hill.
    "Well many a one got the hungry grass there" said the woman
    She prepared some food and when O'Neill had eaten he was able to proceed on his journey.

Martin Mack Rathluby tells me that his uncle on one occasion visited his people-in-law. They had a great feast prepared for him, a fat goose was roasted for the occasion. The uncle partook at the feast, but when he arrived home he immediately looked for something to eat. His people at home said that the relations must have treated him badly, He replied that he has was never treated better, and that although he partook of sufficient at the relations' house he was now ravenously hungry.

In the Connolly district County Clare the people have such a dread of the Hungry Grass that a pinch of oaten meal
    Languages