Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Feár Gorta is a complete collapse from hunger that overtakes some people. It attacks people that are only after eating, as well as people that are long fasting. Some people are more subject to it than others, and as a precaution such persons put a crust of bread, or a few grains of wheat or oats in their pockets when travelling long distances from home. It is said tha the smallest portion of food will give relief. The Fear Gorta is a peculiar sensation. A profound sense of weakness seizes the victim, and an overwhelming longing for food, so much so that the person so affected is prepared to eat any kind of raw food.
    Dennis Kelly and his brother from Kinturk, Conolly, Co Clare were hunting hares one morning early. Both were fasting. When they had killed one hare, Dennis was attacked by the Féar Gorta. He complained of his weakness to his brother, who chided him and forced him to carry the hare and
    Teangacha