Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

There is a fort within twenty feet of his dwelling house

There is a fort within twenty feet of his [John Halpin's] dwelling house. It is overgrown with bushesand weeds. It is surrounded by a single stone wall. Mr Halpin makes no use of this fort. He does not allow even his farm animals to stray into it. In the centre of the fort are a few large flat stones. Tradition has it that a bishop lies buried here, but who the bishop was, or what he did is forgotten.
    On one occasion some boys pursued rabbits to the fort. They pulled down portion of the wall surrounding the fort in their eagerness to capture the rabbits. Next day Mr Halpin found his horse with a broken bough in an adjacent field. He attributed this misfortune to the boys' interference with the fort. Mr Halpin was thankful that no greater misfortune befell him.
    The name of the townland where the fort is situated is Leath Ceathrú.
    Teangacha