Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

One time the husband, son and brother of a certain woman were condemned to death

One time the husband, son and brother of a certain woman were condemned to death.The poor woman was sorely grieved ,and begged hard for mercy from the powers that be.After prolonged entreaties ,she was told that the life of one of the three would be spared ,and that she herself could make the choice.The poor woman ,although at first overjoyed ,found herself in a quandary.
    She dearly loved the three ,and no matter how she resolved the question ,she could not bring herself to decide in favour of one more than another.When told that she had only a certain time to decide she reluctantly reconsidered the matter and decided in favour of her brother consoling herself with the thought
    "Gheobhainn fear ins an domhan
    Gheobhainn mac ó mo bhroinn