Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

There was a man one time, and he had a very disobedient, headstrong son

There was a man one time, and he had a very disobedient, headstrong son. As the son grew into age, he became more obstinate and aggressive, and the poor father was at his wits' end to know how to exercise control of his son. On one occasion when the father interfered to restrain his foolish son, he was set upon by the son who dragged him along the public road, holding his father by the left ear. The father submitted to this injustice, and when he was dragged for a considerable distance he spoke thus to his son. "You have brought me far enough, for thus far, I dealt the same indignity to my father."
    Kate Markham