Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John McMahon was one evening in Summer walking around his farm in Bellcragga. He spied a little man like a lorgadan stretched under a bush in a hedge. Johnny recognised at once an t-adhastairín buidhe and he proceeded to relieve the little man of the yellow halter. Whilst doing so a bird fluttered in the bush, and Johnny turned aside to see what made the noise. In that instant the little man disappeared, and Johnny saw him no more.
    Johnny was certain that he had the little man between his hands, and that he would have no difficulty in procuring the little halter.
    It is said that if you secured the little halter the finest horse in the world would immediately push his head into the halter when you would hold out the halter. You could repeat the process as often as you wished, and thus become immensely rich.
    Pat Buckley
    Os cionn 70