Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a large stone in Ballyhannon Farm convenient ro Culshainroge Farm.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The frost was so severe that farmers were forced to use crowbars to open their pits of potatoes.
    Convenient to Ballyhannon is Kevagh townland. An old road or short cut led through Ballyhannon and Kevagh to Tulla. This old road passed a large bush called The Boys' Bush. It is not known why it is so called.
    Up to recent times a bush overhanging the Moyriesk Road was pointed out. This bush had a double branch with a hole in portion of the branch. It was said that people were hung from this bush. It was called "The Hanging Bush."
    The Moyriesk Road led to Gort, and Moyriesk being well wooded, it was a favourite haunted of Highway men.
    Between the townland of Keevagh and Moyriesk is Tobar Finnín. This well is the outlet of an underground stream. It is dried up during the summer months. Naomh Fingin is the patron saint of
    Teangacha
    Béal Átha Sheanáin Theas, Co. an Chláir