Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

There is a large stone in Ballyhannon Farm convenient ro Culshainroge Farm.

Mr Patrick McNamara Ballyhannon told me this story age over 50. Lived always around Quin.
    There is a large stone in Ballyhonnan Farm convenient to Calshamroge Farm. On it are the hoof prints of a horse and foal leaped from the tide, the local name for the Fergus waters, a distance of two English miles or more as the crow files to the rock, and afterwards made another jump to Cullane Lake, a distance of four miles away. This lake is said to be enchanted, and that the horse and foal are to be seen careering around the lake, once every seven years. It is also said that whoever sees the vision will die soon afterwards.
    Cullane Lake is comparatively a large lake, and it was frozen over during the year of the seven weeks' frost. People skated and hurled on the ice and conveyed turf across the lake on horses and carts. The lake has not been frozen during the memory of the oldest inhabitant.
    Teangacha
    Béal Átha Sheanáin Theas, Co. an Chláir