Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sight of the little man, although it was well nigh impossible for him to disappear in such a short interval. Besides the little man was proceeding along an open field when she last saw him. Mrs OCallaghan proceeded to look inside the field wall, as a likely place for him to be resting, but no sight of him was to be seen.
    Mrs OCallaghan returned home. It was then it dawned on her what an uncommon thing it was to eat meat on Friday, and moreover Good Friday.
    Mrs OCallaghan put the shilling in her purse and spent it. The house is now tumbled down and Mrs OCallaghan lives in a cottage a short distance from her former residence.
    Mrs O' Callaghan
    Ráth Lúbaigh, Co. an Chláir