Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mrs Murphy's daughter complained of a pain in her right leg

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Biddy Early .She reproved Mr O Keefe for his remarks and said it would not be long until he would want her aid. A short time afterwards Mr O Keefe was driving a horse and cart to Tulla
    .The horse shied at Maghera Cross.A terrific wind arose and O Keefe was blown off his cart on to the road where he was found senseless. His son had to solicit Biddy's aid .Reluctantly she consented to give a "bottle "that cured Mr O Keefe .
    After being with Biddy for some time ,and after getting a "bottle" which Biddy said would cure her daughter for Biddy had previously looked through her own bottle to discern if the cure would be effective or not.Mrs Murphy set out for home.her way home led her through the village of Tulla .Although it was a fair day in Tulla Mrs Muphy passed through the streets .She recognised nobody ,although she was quite familiar with most of the Tulla people. Neither was she aware of the presence of the fair .She never remembered seeing a beast.Mrs Murphy
    Mrs Murphy
    An Machaire, Co. an Chláir