Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

Mrs Murphy's daughter complained of a pain in her right leg

Mrs Murphy's daughter complained of a pain in her right leg.After a few days when the pain was not departing the local doctor was consulted and he prescribed some wash to be rubbed to the leg.Still the leg was sore and the girl walked with a pronounced limp.Some neighbours suggested going to Biddy Early for a bottle ,whilst others strongly denounced such an act, ,amongst them Mr O Keefe who lived a short distance from Mrs Murphy.
    After much hesitation Mrs Murphy decided to go to Biddy the famous witch. Unknown to everybody Mrs Murphy arose early and walked to Feakle.She reached biddy's house in good time and had no need to tell her errand as Biddy very quickly told her the cause of her visit,and moreover ,mentioned to her of the conversation that took place in Mrs Murphy's home about consulting
    Mrs Murphy
    An Machaire, Co. an Chláir