Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A short distance fro where the ornaments were found is situated the larges stone fort in Ireland. It extends over an area of forty acres, and consists of three circular stone forts. The outside ring is more than a mile in length the pace is locally called the Moor.
    It is thought that the fort was the original home of the gold ornaments and that ancient times the fort was rifled aand the treasure hidden as probably the plunderers were unable to get away home with the spoils, and had not afterwards an opportunity of recovering their plunder. Perhaps the robbery was done at night time, and the robbers in their haste made no mark to tel them where they had reburied the gold ornaments.
    Others have it that the Railway line ran through a Tumulus, and that the workmen completely unearthed it, as no trace of a Tumulus can now be discovered.
    William Cullinan
    Snugborough, Co. an Chláir