Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Browne lived in Newgrove (Ballyslattery) and had the privilege of claiming one from the gallows once a year. One time a poor man befriended Browne in some way. Browne gave the man a red handkerchief, and told him to show him (Browne) the handkerchief whenever he needed to be befriended. Time passed and the poor man was arrested for being a member of the Terryalts. He was sentenced to be hung in front of the Ennis Gaol. Whilst awaiting execution he bethought himself of the handkerchief. It appears that Browne happened to be High Sheriff for that year and his position demanded his presence at the execution. When the poor man was led out to the scaffold he spied Browne and immediately waved it. Brown recognised the handkerchief, and claimed his privilege. The poor man was released. The Brown family has always been beloved by their neighbours. They were good landlords and within the last few months their demesne land has been divided
    John Doolaghty
    Carrachán, Co. an Chláir