Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About seventy years ago Mr Smyth lived in Ardsollus Cottage.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the act of placing the stone on the brink of the hole they had unearthed, when the stillness was broken by the bellowing of a fierce bull they perceived approaching them in a very menacing attitude. This animal made several circuits of the hole coming nearer at each succeeding circuit, whilst spurting fire from his nostrils. The men stood aghast, and were completely unnerved, but felt somewhat relieved when the bull disappeared in the direction of the river.
    The men now cautiously proceeded to probe for the hidden treasure, but they did not continue long in doing so. The last of their unwelcome visitors had now arrived. Riding a two humped camel and wearing a large sword in his left hand appeared a large black man. The black man slowly rode the camel around the hole coming nearer and nearer to the men at each circuit. Coming very near to the men the black man brandished his sword, and the
    Mrs Clune
    Cuinche, Co. an Chláir