Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

Carn Éithigh/
    There was a disputed portion of ground in the townland of Ballymaclune in the parish of Quin about one hundred years ago.
    To decide the matter the landlord called a meeting of all claimants.The landlord was accompanied by a judge and the meeting took place on the disputed ground.
    Each claimant was called upon to swear that the ground he was standing on was his.A claimant named William Clune was prepared for the occasion.He had his shoes packed with soil from his own farm ,so he had no hesitation in swearing that the ground he was standing on was his own .The other claimants refused to swear ,Clune became the owner of the land ,and it has been in the possession of his family ever since .The hill has ever since been called Carn Éithigh.
    John Nihil
    Baile Mhic Glúin Thiar, Co. an Chláir