Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One morning a farmer went to herd his cattle in the abbey fields of Quin. His attention was attracted by something glistening in the morning sun. At first he thought it was a dewdrop. On closer examination he perceived that it was some buried object that was glistening. Unearthing the object, he was agreeably surprised to discover a large silver chalice. The man readily disposed of his "find".
    Sometime afterwards the parish priest of Quin heard of the story and made every effort to recover the chalice. Not without difficulty he succeeded in doing so. It is now in the possession of Father Ceary the present parish priest of Quin. O
    On the stand of the chalice is inscribed the following in Latin
    Mr O' Halloran