Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

free from cholera during this dreadful time.It is alleged that the Friars of Quin Abbey on a former occasion when a plague was devastating the the country side prayed that the district may always free from the scourge.
    Many people flocked from Ennis to Quin whilst the Choleraraged.They took up their abode in Quin village. Many families now in Quin originally from Ennis.They were chiefly of the tradesmen class.They pursued their avocations in the village,and affected the ways to the town.One shoemaker had over his doorway the following inscription .
    Here lives a man who wont refuse
    To mend and make both boots and shoes.