Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

Story of the Cholera Years.
    During the famine years many people died of cholera in the parish of Clooney.Owing to the dread of infection very few people were prepared to coffin the dead.The priest in many instances had to do this act of mercy.Taking pity on the priest ,a man named Degidon volunteered to assist him.Degidon's services were availed of on many occasions,and it is most remarkable that he never became infected by the disease.The priest prayed that God may reward Degidon for his brave and charitable act ,and that he and his descendants may never know the scourge of infectious disease.
    Ever since,one member of this family,every generation that has succeeded has been known to be singularly free from infectious diseases.
    The village of Quin was peculiarly
    Mrs Weldon