Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

in its mouth.
    In later years this traitor O Neill to hide the stigma attached to the name or his descendants changed the name from O Neill to Creagh,the new name being suggested by the Irish word "Craobh" a branch.No doubt the branch saved the horse from being drowned when O Neill was riding him across the river and thus incidentally to secure to O Neill and his descendants vast tracts of territory.
    A Creagh family at present resides in Dangan the stronghold formerly of the Mac Na Mara clan.This Creagh family proudly boasts of the crest of the horse's head holding a branch.
    James Clune
    Duine gaolta (nach tuismitheoir ná seantuismitheoir)