School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    his posterity may ever have the gift of the adjustment of broken bones. It has ever been known since that such a gift has been the privilege of certain families - descendants of the charitable farmer - in West Clare.
  2. The iron pots in which the free soup and meal were prepared for the relief of the poor in Quin are still in existence. One is in possession of Mr Dan Clune and is used as a water trough. It is on a farm 200 yards outside the village on the Quin-Tulla road. The ohter is in the possession of Mr Frank Clune. He has it as a water trough in his Quinville farm.
    1. am