Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

praying that the bread may never rise in Quin.
    A bakery has never been known to be established in Quin. Tradition has it that and attempt was made to set up a bakery, but the venture was not a success. The house where such an attempt was made is still pointed out.
    On still an other occasion a travelling company was meandering in West Clare. They were sheltering by the road side. One night a neighbouring farmer was passing by. The members of the company sought his aid to fix a friar's leg that had been hurt. The farmer protested that he had knowledge of such business.
    "Well you can hold the bandages at any rate" they replied. Going with them to the shelter the farmers assisted in the adjustment of the poor friars leg. Leaving the shelter, the friars blessed the farmer and prayed that he and