Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard this story from Kate Markham (deceased). She lived in Quin, and heard the story from the old people. She was over 60 years when she died
    One time a farmer was working in his haggard near an old castle. Whilst digging he observed on one occasion that his spade struck something peculiar underneath. Being curious he probed deeper, and to his great surprise he unearthed a large chest which was resting on a griddle.
    He had the chest and griddle removed to his home, where on opening the chest, the farmer discovered many valuable golden coins. The griddle was well scoured, and hung on the wall to adorn the kitchen.
    Sometime afterwards a "Poor Scholar" came the way. He rested at the farmer's house. and being of an observant nature his eyes rested on the griddle. He asked permission to examine the griddle. Taking it in
    Kate Markham
    Cuinche, Co. an Chláir