Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all decorated, and in the middle of the decorations would be the wren. They would all get an equal share of the money that would be collected that day. On St. Stephens day there is always a hunt at Newmarket and a lot of the people follow it.
  2. We have many feast days in the year. The first of them is St. Stephens day. It is a great day all over Ireland. On that a lot of boys and some men dress themselves in funny clothes, and paint their faces. Then the get a branch off of a holly tree and they put coloured ribbons hanging out of it. They also catch a wren and kill him and put him on top of the branch. They go around then from house to house
    Padraig Mc Nultaigh
    Leatún Theas, Co. an Chláir