Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

Feast Days.
    St Stephen's day falls on the 26th of December. It is on that day that the boys go out with the wren.The first thing the boys do when they are going out in the wren is to get old clothes.
    These they divide amongst themselves so that they would not be known when they would go with them on.
    Then they get masks and put them on there faces.Then they go around from house to house asking for money .When they would go to some houses they would go into the kitchen and some of them would sing and others of them would play a melodeon or a mouth organ .one of the boys would have a holly branch and it would be
    Séamus Ó Longaigh